Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20932

Law 3 - Number of Players 3/5/2009

RE: Rec Adult

Tom Woodruff of Red Wing, MN. United State of America asks...

After a goal is scored, I realize before the restart of the game, that the scoring team had too many players on the field what is the santion?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The extra player is identified, cautioned(*) and told to leave the field. The goal does not stand. Play is restarted with an IFK to the opponents. This kick would be taken from the position of the ball, but since the ball was off the field, it is taken from any point in the goal area - just like a goal kick, except it's indirect.

(*) If the extra player is on the field because of sloppy substitution mechanics by the referee team, a caution is hardly fair.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Moral of story - count, count and count again before restarting play after substitutions - especially if there have been very many. And assign this task to the ARs - one for each team.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The goal is called off and you restart with an IDFK to the opponents from anywhere in the goal area. This situation probably occurred because you had unlimited subs and did not follow the rules in Law 3 governing substitutions. Never let a sub onto the field before the player he is subbing for is completely off the field. Only allow one team to sub at a time at a goal kick so you can keep up with the subs. Whenever the substitutions are done, count the players. Do this EVERY time and you won't end up in this situation



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Another thing your referee team must do is require the nearest assistant to be at the halfway line to supervise the substitution[s]. This simple thing involves two of the referee crew in counting and makes it less likely of an error happening.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Do NOT allow the kick-off. Cancel (aka- disallow) the goal. Identify the substitute who was wrongly on the field. See to it that they leave the field of play, ensure that they are cautioned, and show them the yellow card.

Restart the game with a indirect free kick to the team that had given up the canceled goal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20932
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.