Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20935

League Specific 3/5/2009

RE: Competative Adult

Ritchie of Toronto, Ontario Canada asks...

A ticketed referee gets injured in the second half and can't continue...the game has club linesmen...the coach of the home team agrees to take the referee's spot...in our league it is the responsibility of the home team to provide a referee if one doesn't show up or cannot ref...there is a disputed call...a player on one team swears at the new referee...the official referee (now on the sidelines tending to his injury) comes back on to the field and issues a red card to the offending player...is this red card deemed official?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If the referee is injured and can't continue, I don't see how he then has any authority to continue to issue cards. I should think the entire game should be protested, because if the referee can't continue, then the game should be abandoned.

Depending on what the league/association rules say regarding abandoned games, it could either stand as played or be replayed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

If the referee excuses himself from the match he gives up the powers and duties afforded him by Law 5. What he has done has no basis in Law.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

How could it be? The person on the sidelines is no longer the referee at that game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

While the injured and departed referee has no further authority in that game, the new replacement referee would seem to be given full authority by your league rules which allow the home team to appoint a referee. The new referee should have sent off the player.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

I have a problem with the league allowing team officials from teams playing to become referees. But what I think doesn't really matter, the league has to live with their decisions though.

The panel is spot on here, however. If the referee recuses himself from the match due to injury but allows it to continue under the authority of another, the former referee is no longer empowered to take action.

Funny thing, the home team coach takes over for the ref, and a player uses foul language with him... small wonder. Even better if the foul language was said by a visiting team player and only heard by the new referee who deems a send-off appropriate. Now THAT is some juicy controversy.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20935
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.