Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20948

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/8/2009

RE: Competitive Under 16

Rob Johnson of Folsom, CA United States asks...

During a tournament game, our player kicked the ball to the opposing goalie, who was outside the 18-yard box. The goalie dribbled the ball back into the 18-yard box and picked the ball up. In effect, she passed the ball to herself and then handled it. There was no whistle, and several parents expressed their surprise.

Is this permitted?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

That is permitted. It is only illegal when your own player deliberately kicks the ball to your goalkeeper.

Some indoor facilities have local rules prohibiting it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If I understand your scenario correctly, your team A kicked the ball to the opposing Team B goalkeeper. Team B GK collected the ball with her feet outside of her own penalty area, dribbled it into her penalty area and picked it up in her hands.

This is allowed. It is normal and is part of the game.

It is only when a player on a team deliberately kicks the ball (using the foot) to a place where their OWN goalkeeper can reach it (even outside the penalty area, and dribbled back in) that the goalkeeper is prevented from picking it up with the hands. Not true with the opposing goalkeeper...



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

The only time a keeper is prohibited from using her hands is if a team mate deliberately kicks the ball to her [or to where she can play it]. The situation described is an opponent kicked the ball to her. No sweat.

There are three other times the keeper can't use her hands but those aren't germane to this question. Remember several parents being surprised does not foul play make...

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Gotta love parents!! As a former soccer dad I can safely say that less than 5% of parents have any idea what the Laws Of The Game say about any rule. Please don't take this the wrong way. Most of us were not raised on soccer and know little if anything as to the rules. I am very happy you took the time to contact us with your question. The keeper is always free to handle any ball inside her own penalty area if she received the ball from an opponent, even if she received it outside the penalty area. Please continue to utilize our site for any questions you may have!



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20948
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.