Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20953

Law 15 - Throw In 3/10/2009

RE: Premier League Adult

Joe of , UK asks...

THROW IN QUESTION

I was watching a match from a couple of years back (2006/2007). It was an English Premier League match. One player was standing quite close to the opposition player throwing the ball in - in an attempt to put him off. I heard the commentator say it was a legal move, however. So has the minimum distance rule changed? Or did the ref somehow get it wrong?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

It has never been legal to interfere with the thrower.

Because referees were not punishing this transgression enough or correctly, FIFA changed the Law very recently to make sure referees understood what was needed. Now the defender must be at least 2 yards away which helps prevent interference.

By the way, listening to what commentators say and taking it as true is a sure way to buy ocean front property in Arizona.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

This was changed 31 May 2006 to not nearer than 2 M so if the match was played in the 06/07 season the player infringed Law 12, Failure to respect the required distance when play is restarted with a corner kick, free kick or throw-in. For doing this a player is cautioned and shown the yellow card, or at least should have been...

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Even before the Law was changed to a minimum of 2 meters it was misconduct to interfere with the taking of a throw-in. You are usually safe to ignore what soccer commentators say as they are more often wrong than right.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20953
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.