Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20971

League Specific 3/13/2009

RE: Comp High School

Doug Clemons of Stuttgart, AR USA asks...

During a game, if there is a rules question, can you talk, as a coach, to the referee? Is there a ruling on it?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

If by 'during a game' you mean at a stoppage, in a respectful manner, with your rule book open to the place in question, then perhaps yes, you can ASK the referee a question on the rules.

However, you cannot insist on either the questioning or an answer - there is no requirement that referees do anything more than a brief explanation of a card or foul, often by signal alone. Best to ask any questions or for any clarifications before the game at the captains' meeting.

As for talking to the referee, I would remind you the referee is focusing on many things out on the field - 22 players, a ball, and two ARs - asking her to talk to you also is taking valuable attention from the game at hand.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Doug you must go to NFHS High School Soccer Rules, Rule 3, Section 1, Article 1 for the answer to this one.

The game shall be played by two teams, each consisting of not more than 11 players, one of whom shall be the goalkeeper. Each team shall designate a team captain on the field who:

a. is the team's representative;

b. may address an official on matters of interpretation;

c. may address an official to obtain essential information.

Please note that captain is singular and he alone is afforded the right to speak with an official. The coach may only give tactical instructions to his team, occupy the technical area and conduct himself responsibly.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

In the real world of soccer, it's best coaches keep quiet during play but go up to the referee at the half or after the game for an explanation. If approached in a calm and respectful manner, most of us are willing to discuss anything



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20971
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.