Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 20994

Law 5 - The Referee 3/17/2009

RE: Competitive and school Under 13

C. Dibble of Scotts Valley, CA USA asks...

I realize there is no real answer for this question, but I pose it so other coaches and referees continue to keep common sense in mind. What is a blow out score and at what time should a dominant team stop scoring against a much weaker team? If sportsmanship and honoring the game is kept in mind, I am interested to see how others trully feel about the topic.

Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

This is not the forum for your question - sorry. We answer questions about the Laws of the Game and their application, along with referee issues.

What you are looking for is within the province of the associations and leagues within which the players compete.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

The league or association under which you play must address that. In tournaments often goals for and against decide who goes through so tough when teams are mismatched but that is life! No one ever said life was easy and you are a winner at 25 to 0. Losing is PART of life and the embarasment and humiliation factor is a CONDUCT issue where the coaches and parents influence must truly shine. A referee can CERTAINLY watch for what players say and do, however, a referee has NO business in determining the score!
Competition is competition it is not a balance of good or evil should one team be better than another
Soccer skills and levels vary for many reasons which is why metro, select, travel, gold, silver, bronze, house, tiers etc.. are formed for like minded and skill sets to be closer in competitive settings.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

In some youth tournaments in CalNorth the organizers include loosing points for a large goal differential. Having rules such as this can lead to interesting ways of forcing a team to loose a point of two, as an example an own goal in the last seconds of a match.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

The League I usually referee for has a mercy rule that I have seen enforced. The players on the losing team absolutely hate it and so do I. While I find running up the score in ANY sport (see Urban Meyer at Florida) to be bad form and totally classless, getting your butt whipped is part of life. As a coach, I would rotate players putting weaker scorers up front or only use 2 or 3 attackers but this nonsense of passing the ball and not shooting is humiliating to the losing team who know the other team isn't even trying. What our league has done is even worse. When the score gets to a certain point, they take players from the losing team and put them on the winning team! No one but the folks in charge find this to be a good idea.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

The laws of the game do not take this matter into consideration, so I don't have an answer.

I have my own opinions though. I have always felt that a 7 goal differential was a good stopping point. That's 3 goals in each half, plus one. After that tempers can really get out of hand, if you're not careful.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 20994
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.