Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21007

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/20/2009

RE: Rec Under 15

Thierry Didelot of LOS ANGELES, Ca USA asks...

I am passing my Advanced certification tomorrow and I disagree with an instructor:
I say that you can caution a player for 'persistent infringes of The Law of the game' when the player is too often called in an offside position and therefore giving him a yellow card.
The instructor say no. I kind of remember Thierry Henry in the last world Cup being caution for that.
Please, let us know your answer.
Merci

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Well, you would be wrong. Persistent infringement only deals with vi0lations of Law 12. Besides, why would you even consider this for a player who is constantly offside? He's already punishing himself and his team by his actions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

If you are trying for advanced better lose this PI idea you have!
Offside infringements give away ball possesion for being in the wrong place at the wrong time. Why would that be a reason to caution as it benifits the opposing team???
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21007
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 21024

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.