Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21020

Law 6 - Assistant Referee 3/23/2009

RE: Under 16

David of Des Moines, IA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21006

I know ARs don't officially play advantage,
But what about this scenerio:
Defender (team 'A) steals ball from attacker (team 'B) while deep in her own defensive area of the field and clears it upfield.
After the ball is kicked, the miffed attacker ('B) kicks the defender's shin which judging by body language was not an accident.
The ball clears way upfield and is in an advantagious location for team 'A.
The Ref is running with the play and did not see the misconduct and is not
going to see your flag.
Do I stand there with my flag up even if team 'A has a scoring opportunity or should I wait until a stoppage and then get my Center's attention?
And what if at the next stoppage the ball is way upfield still? Would we have to bring the ball all the way back?
However the misconduct is definitely something that needs adressing.

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Obviously, such possibilities should be part of the pregame discussions of the referee crew.

In such a situation, where there is potentially a send off for violent conduct, the AR needs to step onto the field and deal with the problem immediately. Dealing with it means making sure there is no retaliation by the defender, that the offender is aware punishment is coming, if that is appropriate.

Next, you MUST get the attention of the referee (and the other AR and the fourth, if there is one) at the earliest possible moment - using your flag and your voice. If the defender's team is going to score, you might hold off just a few seconds, because any misconduct cards can certainly be given after the goal but before the kickoff. But always remember any advantage needs to follow the standards the referee has set for the game, and involves NO signal from the AR.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Even if not mentioned in prematch instructions the assistant referee may always ensure the referee has certain information. This is done by communicating it to him at the next stoppage in play. As Ref Maloney mentions you must get his attention in some manner and once you have it tell him what you saw. If he asks for a recommendation give him one but beyond that you are just there to ensure he has the information you have. It's his match, his decision and his reputation we're dealing with here, not yours.

In the event you see something and wish to 'play advantage' just don't raise the flag. I have yelled out to someone just spit on that I saw it and to move away -- He Did! Much to my relief. Once there was a stoppage I simply told the referee what I saw: #5 red just spit on #21 blue. The referee didn't ask for further explanation he just said send off #5 red, Yes Sir. And that was the end of that, save the paper work of course.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21020
Read other Q & A regarding Law 6 - Assistant Referee

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 21042

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.