Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21022

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/23/2009

RE: Rec Under 15

Mike Faulk of West Columbia, SC USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 20996

What are the rules regarding this situation:
On a corner kick a member of the offense attempting to head the ball in to goal runs into the keeper who catches the ball at the same time. Should there be a foul called on the player attempting the header?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

It depends on a number of things, not the least of which is what the referee sees. If both players are going for the ball (and not each other) and collide, chances are decent that there is no offense.

Most referees can tell if players are playing for the ball or are playing their opponent. Let's say the player trying to make the header is totally focused on the ball, as is the keeper. They are probably peripherally aware of each other, but the ball is foremost. Let's also say neither player is going in faster or harder than the other, and they collide. No offense, generally speaking. There are always things which can happen which will make it an offense on either one of them.

The referee will have to make the final decision on such calls, with input if needed from the AR. Only they can determine the facts based on that game, those players, that day.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

There is no mention in the Laws of accidental contact that looks, to all, like foul play. These things sometimes just happen.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Mike,
Opposing players trying to play the ball will at times come together at the same time in an effort to do so. The fact they make contact is looked at in the manner it occurs. Either player come in with arms extended pushing or a shoulder down to ram it is likely there is fault and blame going to be present. Just as easily one player jumps to head the ball as the keeper jumps to punch it, we collide and well sometimes stuff happens. We pick ourselves up dust ourselves off the referee ensures we are ok and the game goes on!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21022
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.