Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21079

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/2/2009

RE: Rec. Adult

Grant of Mandeville, La. St. Tammany asks...

I was playing defense in the box, when an offensive player turned to pass the ball to an outside player, kicked the ball right at me. I instinctively covered my abdomen and the ball struck the back of my hand. The other team (we have no ref's in the old folks league) quickly called a hand ball and took a pk.
Should that have been a pk?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Did you deliberately handle the ball? If not, then no, there was no offense and no PK should have been given.

General rule of thumb:
Hand to ball = offense
Ball to hand = no offense

Sounds like yours was ball to hand - no offense. A referee, if one is on the game, would be the fact finder here. With no referee, you are at each others mercies.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Hire some refs, let them decide, this is why we have refs anyway!

Refs are objective, your opponents aren't.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Ball hit into the midsection, hand on belly, ball hits back of hand resting on belly. In my opinion unless you backhanded the ball away it is unlikely there was a dfk foul of handles the ball deliberately so thus no pk just because it was inside the area. If you made no attempt to play that ball or tried to make yourselg bigger a Neutral referee might have decided that way in your favour? Even in Fun leagues the laws apply but given the perception of the opposition players they will rarely see what the referee sees, more what the players feel!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

There are quite a number of inexperienced referees [and experienced ones at that] who have trained players anytime the ball hits a hand play should stop for 'handball'. What they don't understand is the offence really is reads something like this: handles the ball deliberately [except for the goalkeeper within his own penalty area].

You can and I can tell the difference between the two, right? Too bad there are referees out there training players incorrectly. You've been bitten by an ineffective referee even though no referee was present.... Aw S@%^, if you get my drift.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21079
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.