Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21084

League Specific 4/4/2009

RE: Rec Under 7

Joseph of Newberry, FL USA asks...

I am in a league that slide tackles are prohibited under 8U. I just had a 6U game, where several players slid into their own teammates, in an intentional manner. Since this happened at least 6 times in the game. Normally a slide tackle will be a free kick, but when doing it against one own teammate, how should it be handled. I have different views, but if after a strong warning, I believe I should show a yellow card and elevate it for the kids and coach to get the hint. The coach believes I should have done nothing, because you can't foul you own teammate, but I feel it is a foul, becuase, it is done in a dangerous manner, regardless of who it was done to. Also, what is the best way to restart the game.

The other issue is if the coach doesn't feel it is wrong, than without punishment, I believe the coach won't correct the situation in the future?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Joseph, it doesn't matter what you feel is the right thing, what matters is that you follow the Laws of the Game. There can be no offense/foul unless it is against an opponent. Misconduct can occur against a teammate, but not a DFK offense.

The requirements for a DFK offense: done by a player against an opponent, on the field, while the ball is in play. If any of those is missing, it is NOT a DFK restart.

Dangerous play cannot be committed against a teammate, either, nor can impeding.

Should you feel the teammates are exhibiting unsporting behavior toward each other with the slide tackles, you can caution them. If you stop play to do that, it is an IDFK restart for the other team. I can't imagine it being violent conduct at such a young age, but it is theoretically possible. If you stopped play for violent conduct against a teammate, the restart is an IDFK.

If you feel the coach is behaving in an irresponsible manner, you can dismiss him, but at this age, unless he is yelling at YOU, I would not attempt to interfere with his coaching.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Joseph, someone must have done a poor job at your certification course if you believe a player can commit a foul against a teammate. By definition, a foul occurs against an opponent, on the field of play, while the ball is in play. Your League has modified the Laws Of The Game by making slide tackles illegal. They may also have further modified Law 12 by making all free kicks indirect so I don't know what the punishment is for this foul in your league but the free kick can only be awarded if an opponent is fouled. Players may commit misconduct against teammates but never fouls. Ref Maloney covers this well as she also does concerning coaches behavior.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Unless your league has written into their bylaws that any player who slides into their own teammate has committed a direct free kick foul, then it would be impossible for a teammate to commit a foul against his own teammate.

That aside, what do you care what these players and their coach do once you leave that game? It is not your place as a referee to make determinations on how he should be coaching his side. If he already believes you are wrong for cautioning his players, do you think he will change whatever he is doing to adapt to your concerns? Probably not.

Leave the coaching to the coach, trust me, it's a lot easier to ref that way.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21084
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 21097

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.