Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21095

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/6/2009

RE: Recreation Under 16

Joseph Caster of Wilson, North carolina United States of America asks...

Is the defending team permitted to make a goalie change(substitution)just prior to the attacking team taking a corner kick?

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Yes. The laws of the game permit the substitution of players at any stoppage of play, there is no inherent advantage to taking a corner kick with one keeper versus another.

Of note: Some youth league modify their substitution laws and do not allow a defending team to make substitutions at the takings of corner kick (for any position). However USYSA has abandoned that as their recomendation, now they also recomend that subs be allowed at any stoppage in play. Please check your local league rules regarding any law modifications they may have.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Yes, under normal circumstances, however, if you are playing under modified FIFA rules, Law 3 is a law allowed to be altered to better fit the unlimited substitutions at youth level! Sometimes restrictions are placed on when and where exchanges occur. This is your local by laws or associations laws that require you to review to know for sure!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Joseph if you are asking whether or not a goalkeeper and outfield player may change places at a stoppage for a corner kick the answer is yes. This is a right mentioned in Law 3 and all one needs to do is notify the referee the change is being made. The referee must allow it. Note: this change is not a replacement of a player by a substitute.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21095
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.