Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21103

Law 11 - Offside 4/8/2009

Scott of Watertown, NY USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21068

To get more clarification on the myth of not being offside if all players are on your own half of the field. Am I correct in saying that if all players minus the goalkeeper on Team B are on Team A's half of the field as long as Team A does not cross the center line they will NOT be in an offside position. In example if all Team B's players are within the penalty area Team A can have a player near the center line and NOT be in an offside position until that player crosses the center line without the ball.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I think I'm reading your example correctly, and that is true. The easiest way to remember this is that there are 3 elements involved in offside position, and all three must be true:
Closer to the opponent's goal line than
- The ball
- The 2nd to last opponent
- The half line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

I guess the real question is: Where was the Team A player when the ball is last touched by a teammate or controlled and played by a defender?

If in A's own end of the field, it doesn't matter how many Team B players are anywhere. Team A is onside. At least, she's onside until a teammate again touches the ball, and then we have to decide again about her position at that moment.

You cannot be offside in your own end of the field, as you noted, but remember it is where you are located when a teammate last touches the ball that matters.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

There is no special exception for goalkeepers in Law 11.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You are asking if a player can be in offside position in his own half of the field. The answer is no. Doesn't matter where the ball, his teammates, or ANY of the opponents are, if he's in his own half of the field, no offside position. Period.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

This is NOT a myth. A player is not in an offside position if he is in his own half of the park!

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21103
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.