Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21107

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2009

RE: Professional

Kidane of Asmara , Eritrea Eritrea asks...

Law 11
There is no offside offence if a player receive the ball DIRECTLY from:
1 goal kick
2. throw in
3. corner.
My question is what about if the player receive the ball INDIRECTLY( WHICH DEFECTED BY A DEFENCE)FROM THE THREE POINTS STATED ABOVE.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It depends what team the defender is on. Let's talk throw-in just to keep things neat; the same principle applies to goal kicks and corner kicks.

A player on the same team as the thrower is in an offside position at the time the throw is made.

If the ball goes directly to her, there is no offside offense because of the exemption in Law 11.

If the ball deflects off an opponent on the way to her, there is still no offense. Why? Because the deflection does not reset offside. And if it was a deliberate play by the opponent, not a deflection, we wouldn't be worried about offside at all because the ball didn't come from a teammate.

If the ball deflects off a teammate of the thrower on the way to the offside positioned teammate, we do have an offside call to be made.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


If there as an exemption from offside on the throw in the exemption remains if the ball is touched first by the opposition, be it deliberate or accidental!
On an exemption from offside on the corner kick, goal kick and throw in, once the ball is in play upon the next contact of the ball by a player a new phase of offside play is reset for that player's team mates only! The opposition is STILL exempt from offside as a deflection/touch of the ball by an opponent changes NOTHING with reguards to offside for the other team.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Offside positions are evaluated when the attack touches the ball. So who is the player that makes up the indirectly, attack or defence?

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

When Law 11 was written it was understood that directly meant the ball did not touch another teammate. There are a lot of things in the LOTG that FIFA and IFAB assume everyone knows. All too often, not everyone knows. The reason they don't specify teammate is that it is immaterial if the ball deflects off an opponent as a deflection off an opponent does not reset offside. That can only be done if the ball is controlled by an opponent, (or the ball goes out of play, or the ball touches a teammate). Thanks for the question.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21107
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.