Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21108

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2009

RE: Professional

Melles of Asmara, Eritrea asks...

This question is a follow up to question 12345

If from a throw in a ball is defected from a defender and reaches the opposing team player(an attahing player) who is in an offside position and scores a goal what will the result be or the referee decide.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

This question is very similar to 21107, you might also want to see that answer.

Which team threw the ball, the attackers or defenders?

I interpret this as player on the same team as the thrower is in an offside position at the time the throw is made. If the ball deflects off an opponent on the way to her, there is no offside offense. Why? Because the deflection does not reset offside. And if it was a deliberate play by the opponent, not a deflection, we wouldn't be worried about offside at all because the ball didn't come from a teammate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


If there as an exemption from offside on the throw in the exemption remains if the ball is touched first by the opposition, be it deliberate or accidental!
On an exemption from offside on the corner kick, goal kick and throw in, once the ball is in play upon the next contact of the ball by a player a new phase of offside play is reset for that player's team mates only! The opposition is STILL exempt from offside as a deflection/touch of the ball by an opponent changes NOTHING with reguards to offside for the other team.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Offside positions are evaluated when the attack touches the ball. Here the attack did not touch, the defence did. No offside offence.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

The referee will allow play to continue to it's natural conclusion. GOAL!



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I think something must have happened in Asmara Eritrea recently!! A player in offside position may legally play the ball if it is received from a throw-in. If it deflects off an opponent, there still is no offside. Why? Because offside is only judged when the ball is touched or played by a teammate. For that matter, if the opponent controlled the ball still no offside. The ball would have to have touched a teammate on the way to result in offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21108
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.