Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21131

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/16/2009

RE: 4 Adult

ray verrity of Mt Gambier, Sth Australia Australia asks...

when is the ball kicked direct into touch from from the goal area

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

I'm sorry but my command of the English Language is insufficient to grasp your meaning.



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

when it completely crosses the touchline



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

when is the touch kicked directly into goal area from the ball?



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Your question is not easy to decipher??
In to touch refers to the ball being out of play outside the rectangular field boundaries of the two long touchlines and the two wide goal lines.

A defending free kick must clear the penalty area to be in play!
So if the ball is kicked from inside the goal area into touch behind the goal line first the kick is retaken. If the ball clears the penalty area then across a touch line it is a throw in for the opposition;
across the goal line, a corner kick for the opposition!

If this was an indfk for the attackers, by law, the kick must occur ONLY on the 6 yard goal area line paralleling the goal line ! We either score, thus kick off or we have a GOAL KICK out, hard to imagine a throw in for the defenders but I suppose one could kick it across the goal towards a touch line as opposed to taking the shot towards the goal or goal line!

The ball is OUT OF PLAY when it is IN TOUCH!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21131
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.