Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21142

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/18/2009

RE: Competitive Adult

F. Hildreth of Vancouver, Canada asks...

Is there a reasonable explanation why Ricardo Webber of Stoke City in the EPL is allowed to wear an earring in each ear that is an obvious contravention of Law 4. He wears these items of jewelry in every televised Stoke game, without being sanctioned by any of the EPL referees

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

No jewelry of any kind is allowed by the LOTG. That said you often see MLS players wearing Mr. T starter kits. Apparently some professionals are allowed to blatantly flaunt the Law and get away with it



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

None that I know of, although things at the professional level are often differently done than down here in the trenches among the great unwashed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Is this the guy that wears plastic inserts in his ears? This player has a unique situation - not just pierced ears, but actual holes stretched in the ear lobes. It has been determined that the inserts are less dangerous than leaving the gaping holes to be caught.

Of course one could ask the same thing I ask the U13 girls (and sometimes guys) with freshly-pierced ears who claim they can't remove the starter studs - 'Well then, why did you get them done when you knew you were going to play football/soccer?'



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21142
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 21166

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.