Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21166

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/21/2009

RE: Rec & Select Under 16

Peter Grove of Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire England asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21142

The Professional Game Match Officials Limited (PGMOL), the body which appoints and oversees referees at all professional levels in England, recently issued the following statement in this regard:

'PGMOL STATEMENT - JEWELLERY
The PGMOL clarifies the confusion surrounding Ricardo Fuller and jewellery

Over recent weeks since Stoke City's arrival into the Premier League the PGMOL have received a number of letters and emails seeking clarification why contrary to law we allow Ricardo Fuller to wear taped over ear rings.

The fact is that this player does not play wearing ear rings. These are removed prior to kick off and the ear is allowed to be taped for health reasons.'

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Thanks for the article Peter. Not sure I buy it from the beginning but perhaps it is the required policy from now on given the attention concerning it!
Michelle,
California is expected to slide into the sea at some point so it could come true? ;o)
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Here's the statement at refworld.com:

PGMOL STATEMENT - JEWELLERY

THE PGMOL CLARIFIES THE CONFUSION SURROUNDING RICARDO FULLER AND JEWELLERY

Over recent weeks since Stoke City's arrival into the Premier League the PGMOL have received a number of letters and emails seeking clarification why contrary to law we allow Ricardo Fuller to wear taped over ear rings.

The fact is that this player does not play wearing ear rings. These are removed prior to kick off and the ear is allowed to be taped for health reasons.

It further shows 2 pictures. The pieces of tape are very small and I can buy they are just covering a hole as opposed to an earring. I doubt the hole is all that large but could be



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gil Weber

If I recall correctly this player has had his ear lobes considerably stretched to accommodate ear plugs. The holes are CONSIDERABLY larger than those created for pierced ears/earrings.

He removes the plugs before the game and is allowed to tape over the (LARGE) holes since these might, conceivably, catch a finger. I realize that the chances of this happening are probably pretty slim, but he is allowed.

So the tape is not covering jewelry but, rather, covering large holes.

Thus, the 'health' reasons.




Read other questions answered by Referee Gil Weber

View Referee Gil Weber profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21166
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.