Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21255

Law 15 - Throw In 5/2/2009

RE: Rec Under 17

Bernard of Denmark, Western Australia Australia asks...

Throw-in

Match Ref was penalising our thrower for moving when throwing. Her action was to drag her trailing foot whilst throwing but otherwise the throw was correct. SHe was facing the pitch, both feet on the ground, feet behind the line and ball released behind the head.

It appeared that the process of dragging (moving)the foot during the throw was the problem. Foot did not leave the ground.

My research into this action has found this not to be a fault. And I have observed similar actions in Pro games eg. Carlos for Real Madrid.

Can you please clarify.

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

Both feet must be on the ground, off the field of play (which includes being on the line or behind it). The only thing I can think that might be the issue is the referee thought that at some point, that dragging foot came up off the ground.

Personally, getting tooo picky about a throw in becomes trifling and really isn't a 'big enough fish to fry.' Usually throw-ins result in turnovers to the opposing team just over 50% of the time, so it's not a big deal. If it looks like all of the requirements of the law are being met, let them play and get on with it.

Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

This is highly unusual as players are taught at an early age to drag the trail foot to make sure it doesn't leave the ground. This is perfectly legal. As Ref Hoelscher points out many throw-in 'violations' are so trivial in nature that they should be ignored and let play continue



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The Law merely requires that part of each foot be on the ground, on or behind the touchline. Last I knew, the foot included everything below the ankle - heel, arch, toe, instep, top and bottom. This ref needs some re-education. Please report your issue to the powers that be in your area.

A throw-in is simply a way of getting the ball back into play. The ref should not be so picky to be looking for a few millimeters of air between the last blade of grass and the foot.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Sounds like an inexperienced referee with little or no mentoring was doing your game. Please do report the issue to the referee assignor so it can be addressed without embarrassment with the official. Then, hopefully, there will be no repeat.




Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21255
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.