Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21490

Law 5 - The Referee 6/7/2009

RE: rec Under 17

Kaysi Wheeler of Fairfield, CA Solano asks...

what are the five questions that you need to ask yourself to determine an offside infracttion that occurred?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

It seems you have something specific in mind. Let's try these:

1. When was the ball touched or played by a team mate?

2. At that moment, was a player in offside position (PIOP)?

3. Has offside position been reset (because the ball again was touched by a teammate; was possessed and controlled by an opponent, or has gone out of play)?

4. Did a PIOP become involved in active play (by interfering with play, interfering with an opponent or gaining an advantage)?

5. Did the PIOP receive the ball directly from a goal kick, corner kick or throw-in?



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Check the front page of the web site and follow our previous editor's Ref Fleischer's advice on offside!
Offside Question?
Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer,
Former Editor AskTheRef



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I'm not aware of any 5 specific things. In fact, offside seems to be more related to the number 3.

Offside position is determined by 3 things - closer to the goal line than (a) the ball and (b) the second to last opponent, and (c) in the opponent's half of the field. All 3 must be met to be in an offside position.

If a player is determined to be in an offside position at the time a teammate last touches/plays the ball, he will be called for offside if he becomes involved in play in any of 3 ways: interfering with play, interfering with an opponent, or gaining an advantage (which is narrowly defined as receiving the ball off a rebound). Any one of the three things is sufficient.

A player is exempt from offside for 3 reasons - receiving the ball directly from a goal kick, corner kick or throw-in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

is this a test? I can think of more than 5. Do I get extra credit?
1. Is the player in the attacking half of the field
2. Is the player nearer the opposing goal than the next to last opponent?
3. Is the player nearer the opposing goal than the ball?
4. If 1-3 all exist, was the ball played by a teammate?
5. If 4 is true, did 1-3 exist at the time of 4?
6. If 1-5 are true, did the player in offside position interfere with play?
7. If 1-5 are true did the player in offside position interfere with an opponent?
8. If 1-5 are true, did the player in offside position gain an advantage by being in that poaition.
9. Was this a goal kick?
10. Was this a throw-in?
11. Was this a corner kick?

Did I pass the test?



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

I don't think I have five, but I do have a few really basic questions. Where was the attacker when his teammate last touched or played the ball? And what did that attacker do with his position after that point? From there, you can go into greater detail...And I do think that Ref Contarino wins the prize!



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21490
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.