Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21614

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/2/2009

RE: Travel Under 19

Richard Robertson of Wilmington, De USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21606

Thank you for the reply and nice comments.

1. The issue about the play being at the same time, I didn't understand that logic either. I can only assume that they felt that since play had not stopped it was the same play, which it isn't not of course. Once again I can only assume is that if you have stopped play and issued a card and then dissent has occured, it just appears more logical that they can get two cards.

2. A borderline yellow on the second caution I would not have issued that yellow. It was clear to me that the
The circumstances called for him to go have a seat.

Thanks for the response and keep up the good work.

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

Glad we could be of help.



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

1. I think your reasoning is sound and I can't fathom the basis for the others insistence that 2 fouls have occurred at the same time.
2. Again, your reasoning is spot on. You already warned the player so what was he doing even putting himself in a possible sending off position. If you're clear the second foul warrants a caution then so be it. Show 2 yellows and then the red and it's off the field for this player.

Thanks for the kind words and we look forward to more questions in the future



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21614
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.