Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21748

Law 5 - The Referee 8/5/2009

RE: Under 12

Richard Robertson of Wlmington, DE USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21737

This is a comment to the new referee about them doing your their first game and being afraid. Ask your assignor to do games with adult AR's. A good place to start is the earliest age at which certified referees are used as AR's, and at the lowest competitive level like a 'B' or 'C' team match. I did this with my new referees and I had 90% retention rate. Some leagues do not use AR's for the U9's & U10's. It is VERY DIFFICULT for even experienced referees to get these calls correct especially with the better skilled teams.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Good advice. An alternative my assignor uses for newbies is to place them as AR's in U12 games with more experienced centers, so they can learn.

Since USYS's direction is to not call offside at U10 and below, the need for AR's in those games is greatly diminished. In our rec leagues we do call offside in U8 and U10, but note that it must be obvious enough for the lone center referee to see it. The regional competitive league does away with offside, which encourages cherry-picking. It's always great fun to do the first few games in that league when they move up to U11 and offside applies.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21748
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.