Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21777

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/12/2009

RE: All Other

Todd of Houston, TX USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 21025

When Ref Maloney says 'Sometimes we don't, as the ball is making it's way into the back of the net, at the moment the attacker is chopped down. Swallow the whistle, allow the goal, send off the chopper - all is well', would the send off she speaks of be for serious foul play or violent conduct, or could it also be for DOGSO, even though the goal was scored?

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

It would not be DOGSO for the very reason you state. The goal was scored, therefore the obvious goal-scoring opportunity was NOT denied. The referee then would have to decide if, while making a play for the ball a foul was committed (meaning, was the ball still in play at the time the defender got his opponent? -- thus SFP. Or if the ball had already crossed the goal line and was out of play (making it a misconduct and not a foul) or that the contact made, was not a foul committed whilst making a play for the ball -- thus VC.

It's probably a toss up between the two, and a case could be argued either way.



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Since a goal has been scored there can be no send off for DOGSO. It would have to be either for violent conduct or serious foul play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21777
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.