Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21945

Law 2 - The Ball 9/12/2009

RE: UEFA B ACCADEMY COACH

paul hogg of newcastle upon tyne, uk asks...

During a recent game the oppostion had two spare balls either side of their goal. When the goal went out of play their goalkeeper retreived one of these balls and played the ball quickly out. Is there not a rule where spare replacement balls can be situated, are they not suppossed to be located near the dug outs ??

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Unless it's some bizarre competition rule, spare balls can be kept anywhere.

Their purpose is to get play going as quickly as possible. Quite often I've put spare balls near the goal instead of at halfway - there may be some bush behind the goal but not along the side, or a hill leading away from the goal, or anything else making balls which go behind the goal take longer to get.

If nothing else, there are usually no spectators behind the goal but plenty along the side (spectators often help a lot in stopping the ball going too far, or going to fetch it)



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

In a professional game there will be several balls all around the field, with an attendant to toss one to the players whenever needed. You often see one of these ball attendants behind the net.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Actually no, the issue of spare balls in tournaments where we make an effort to have lots of game balls on hand, where play time is precious and field use maxed! We have the ball boys/girls who recover the ball generally surround the pitch at sort of regular intervals! Sometimes we have volunteers and sometimes we have a surplus of cash or free food for incentives! Lol! On a final we had 18 young ladies from the local u-16 team so pretty good coverage and those restarts went much quicker. They toss the ball they have in only if the one that left cannot be immediately reused, or they must retrieve the one that went out.
In regulation league play at the field grassroots level having one proper ball is nice and more than one a luxury. I like to have a minimum of 4 extra game balls! 1 at end side of the midline and 1 by each goal for the very reason play CAN restart quickly as long as there are available bodies to recover the ball that went out of play! Failing that, even a single spare ball usually placed beside the senior AR at midline or where the greatest likelihood of the first one getting blasted into a pond or dense bush or into the street! These are preferences not law. At the elite level I see them enter from everywhere! The only stipulation aside from being an approved match ball, proper weight, size etc? is the ball may not be changed during the match without the authority of the referee. We of course do that and check the balls pregame to ensure their legal compliance! On page 58 of the additional information and guidelines for referees is the following
FIFA QUOTE
Additional balls
Additional balls may be placed around the field of play for use during a match provided that they meet the requirements of Law 2 and their use is under the control of the referee.
Extra balls on the field of play
If an extra ball enters the field of play during the match, the referee must stop the match only if it interferes with play. Play must be restarted by a dropped ball in the position where the match ball was at the time when the match was stopped, unless play was stopped inside the goal area, in which case the referee drops the ball on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was located when play was stopped.

If an extra ball enters the field of play during the match without interfering with play, the referee must have it removed at the earliest possible opportunity.
End quote
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21945
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.