Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22509

Law 18 - Common Sense 11/13/2009

RE: Recreational Under 13

James of Gulf Breeze, Florida U.S.A. asks...

An interesting situation occurred in a U-10 match I was officiating last week. I called for a penalty kick, and the keeper was too tall to be able to stand on the goal line. So, I decided to let him move off the line, so that he would not injure himself.
Is this the correct decision, or should I have required that another player act as the keeper?

Thank you for your help!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee James
In this case you were 100% correct in allowing this to happen. I would just ensure that he stayed as close as possible to the line. Changing the goalkeeper would be unfair.
This is a Law 18, common sense decision and well done on that.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

Sounds like a good solution to me - especially for a u-10 game. Good grief, it isn't the world cup. And common sense reffing can be a good thing so 'well done' on maintaining the spirit of the game and letting the kids have some fun. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

kids match fun, fun, safety more fun! A back heel on the outside leading edge would satisfy the laws and likely pose no danger. I do not think switching keepers is a good idea but then I think keepers at age 9 is not the greatest of ideas either.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22509
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.