Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22676

Law 4 - Players Equipment 12/28/2009

RE: high school athletics High School

Jimmy of Augusta, GA USA asks...

What are the rules for soccer cleats regarding Poly cleats, metal cleats and the poly cleat with metal tip?

Answer provided by Referee Tom Stagliano

Almost all the soccer rules (FIFA, college and high school) start out as similar regarding player equipment.

Essentially, for soccer cleats, the NFHS rules (for high school) state that any type of cleat manufactured explicitly for soccer is allowed, as long as the referee does not believe they have been altered in any way which would make them dangerous. NOTE: Metal cleats that are worn while walking along concrete walk-ways could get sharpened, and referees are warned to check for worn cleats that have become dangerous.

HOWEVER: Each state association is allowed to modify the NFHS rules for their own state. In Massachusetts, soccer cleats with any metal (even metal tipped) currently are illegal.

Therefore, I would recommend that you check with your state's athletic association for high school sports or merely check with the high school soccer coach who should be able to find the current ruling for your state association.

All the best.
- Stag



Read other questions answered by Referee Tom Stagliano

View Referee Tom Stagliano profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

As Ref Stagliano notes, metal, rubber, nylon and plastic cleats and studded cleats manufactured for soccer are allowed so long as the referee does not consider them dangerous.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

NFHS Rule book allows all these types of cleats as long as the referee does not find them dangerous or if they have been altered in any way to create sharp edges.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

While FIFA puts this under the authority of the referee to determine if foot wear is appropriate and not dangerous many leagues have strict policy and ban metal studs completely. Need to check local by laws!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22676
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.