Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22781

Law 11 - Offside 1/30/2010

RE: Select Adult

Dave Young of Moss Beach, Ca USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 18330

Players 8 and 9 are attacking the opponent's goal. 9 shoots and hits the crossbar. Player 8, who was onside when 9 shot, receives the deflected ball and knocks it in. By this time 8 hits the ball he has moved offside.
Is this a goal? Seems that the rule says he was onside at the time 9 shot the ball and that should be the deciding factor???

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Correct.

If a player is in onside position when the ball is touched by a teammate, the player is entitled to participate in play regardless of the changing positions of the ball and the opponents. The player will again be considered for offside position the next time to ball is touched by a teammate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
Yes you are indeed correct. The determining factor is the position of 8 when 9 takes the shot at goal. As 8 is not in an offside position when the shot was taken he subsequently cannot be judged offside when he receives the ball from a rebound off a post or opponent, no matter what position he is in. When the ball is touched or played by his team mate and the player is not in an offside position the rebound off the crossbar or an opponent has no bearing on the decision.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Law 11: 'A player in an offside position is only penalised if, at the moment the ball touches or is played by one of his team ...' Since 8 was not in an offside position when 9 last touched/played the ball, there is no offside infraction to call.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Tom Stagliano

Dave

My fellow referees (Wickham, McHugh, and Voshol) are all completely correct.

However, I detect, from your question, a possible misunderstanding of an offside position.

Remember, to be in an offside position, a player must be, in this order:
In the attacking half of the field
Ahead of the ball
Not have two opponents even or closer to the goal line.


In your example: You claim the player went to an 'offside position' after the ball was last touched by his team mate and it hit the crossbar. However, at that moment, that player was behind the ball.

For your scenario, this may be moot or not. It is just that most people tend to forget there are Three criteria to determine an offside position, not one.



Read other questions answered by Referee Tom Stagliano

View Referee Tom Stagliano profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22781
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.