Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22789

Law 3 - Number of Players 2/2/2010

RE: Rec Adult

Paul Gordon of Newcastle, England asks...

If a player was a conjoined twin, would they class as two players or just one?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Do they have two birth certificates or just one?

This determination is very unlikely to ever come up, because modern medicine has advanced to the point where conjoined twins (as rare as they are) can be surgically separated.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Tom Stagliano

Paul

There was a national TV show in the USA that highlighted some medical miracles. In one case (and this was followed for at least ten hours of separate TV coverage) there were two high school girls (twins) who were co-joined in an inseparable fashion. They had one set of legs (one pair). One was left handed and one was right handed. There were two heads, two brains, and two personalities. They took two tests in class. They were 'dating' different boys. They had to take two driver's tests and each received a driver's license. They had to work together when driving, but one was in charge.

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abigail_and_Brittany_Hensel


However, given their physical limitation, and one set of legs, if they were playing soccer, I would probably count them as one player, since they only have one set of legs and could only occupy one position.

I would assume that they would physically only be able to play in recreational soccer, since while they could run, they couldn't run that fast. They did play sports in gym class at school. So, Recreationally, let them be on the team, count them as one player on the field for position purposes, but remember there are two of them who could dissent. I will assume the league will charge them two registration fees, however. That is what leagues are for.




Read other questions answered by Referee Tom Stagliano

View Referee Tom Stagliano profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22789
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.