Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22813

Law 4 - Players Equipment 2/12/2010

RE: Select High School

Natalie of Atlanta, Georgia USA asks...

I had ACL reconstruction surgery a year ago. I was given a Donjoy brace which I absolutely swear by. However, in some select games referees have told me to cover the brace (it is partly metal), and others have let it go uncovered. Is the cover required at the high school level? I like the brace, but the cover is very constricting, and it feels like it affects my game. Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

HS rules...

Rule 4-2-1: Types of equipment which are illegal include, but are not limited to: ( f ) Knee braces with exposed metal. Any covering/sleeve made by a brace manufacturer may be worn.

So in HS you must have the covering for your brace if metal is exposed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

NFHS rules say the brace must be either padded or if it comes with a sleeve, the sleeve must be worn. Unless your state uses different rules for HS, the referees who let you wear it without the sleeve are not following correct procedure.

In games other than high school, whether you wear the cover or not will depend on two things: 1) does the soccer association have a rule requiring the sleeve to be worn, or no rule at all; 2) the referee always has the power to require you to wear the sleeve if she feels the brace poses a danger to you or to any other player without the sleeve.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hi Natalie. You have to follow HS rules so you have to cover it. GYSA rules state no casts but it's generally understood that no metal is allowed anywhere and most of us in the Atlanta area would not allow you to play with any exposed metal



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Natalie, just think about who would get hurt on a knee to knee collision: a person wearing a hard brace with metal or a player with bare naked knees. We do not need 'rules' for this; it is not rocket surgery...

I make people cover hard plastic braces, not just the ones with metal in them. I have seen people use these as weapons of messy destruction. I am sure it did not even cross your mind to use it for that purpose but not all female soccer players are made of nice, gentle, fair play Natalies. But I am from Canada where the women are strong, the men good looking and children above average. (Borrowed from Garrison Keillor, Prairie Home Companion)

As for the referees, who sometime allow you to play without padded protection are the ones, who have not seen the damage these braces can do if worn by an aggressive player. I have seen blood and gore, really! Keep in mind soccer is a contact sport.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22813
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.