Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22828

Law 7 - Match Duration 2/16/2010

RE: Competitive Adult

Matt of Toronto, Ontario Canada asks...

Hi Mr/Mrs Refs,

My question has to do with Law 7, the Duration of Play.

I was presenting for a group of instructors recently, and someone asked me 'what is the minimum length of a half time interval?'

My response was that there is no minimum posted in the LOTG, and it's generally covered by competition rules, and has to be less than 15 minutes. I also noted that players are entitled to a half time interval, but not any particular length.

I was then told by most of the instructors there, all of them more senior than I, that I was wrong and that 5 minutes is the minimum half time reference.

So, I did what any student of the game would do - I opened the LOTG and searched for any law, ruling, instructions to referees, or decisions that say 5 minutes. I still can't find it.

Was I wrong (likely, given the crowd of people) - and if so, where in the laws does it say that?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I can't find a minimum time stipulated in either the Laws of the Game or USSF's Advice to Referees. (The latter would not apply to you in Canada, but would serve to indicate there was such a principle.) Perhaps it is an OSA regulation?



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Matt
You are indeed correct. There is no minimum but there is a maximum of 15 minutes. Players are entitled to a half time break but if both teams agree to change sides and get on with play so be it.
However if one player disagrees then a break has to be taken.
Certainly no mention of 5 minutes in the Laws of the Game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

This may sound REALLY picky, but it's a more proper answer to say, "not MORE than 15 minutes...," rather than to say, "...LESS than 15 minutes...." The 'less than' reference provided in your answer to the instructors implies that there MUST be some time allotted. And as Ref McHugh points out, players are entitled to one, but are not required to take one. Majority does not rule in this instance either. If one player wants it, and no one else does, then they must have a halftime interval.



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Perhaps you should ask those who questioned you for their authority source.

The Law is pretty clear:

'Half-time Interval
Players are entitled to an interval at half-time.
The half-time interval must not exceed 15 minutes.
Competition rules must state the duration of the half-time interval.
The duration of the half-time interval may be altered only with the consent of the referee.'

I suspect they are remembering either a local rule or competition rule that allows for no less than 5 minutes and no more than 15. But that has to be a local modification.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22828
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.