Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22833

Law 15 - Throw In 2/17/2010

RE: STARTER Under 14

HUGO ALVAREZ of LA HABRA, CALAFORNIA UNITED STATES asks...

DEFINE THE THREE PARTSTO A PROPER 'THROW IN' FROM THE TOUCHLINE

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

There are more than three. Law 15 says:

Procedure
At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower:
? faces the field of play
? has part of each foot either on the touch line or on the ground outside the
touch line
? holds the ball with both hands
? delivers the ball from behind and over his head
? delivers the ball from the point where it left the field of play

So, that is five.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Throw-ins are a way to get the match restarted quickly. Most of the issues people see with the form of the throw in should be ignored as either doubtful or trifling.

One item that usually is not trifling, however, is the location of the throw. Within a yard of where the ball left the field of play is fine. But, players should not be allowed to move up the touchline (some get away with more than ten yards).




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

Only in the United States is deemed 'allowable' to throw the ball in from within a yard of where the ball left the field of play. Everywhere else in the world, one is expected to throw the ball in from where it left the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22833
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.