Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22835

Law 3 - Number of Players 2/17/2010

RE: compet Adult

doug of chicago, il usa asks...

This question is a follow up to question 22812

this is a follow up question to 22812. If there is a sending off in this situation from a second yellow card involving the misconduct that happened off the field of play. Does that team have to play short for the rest of the game or can the substitute?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If a player earns a red card for two yellow cards, the team plays short. If it should be a non-player (a substitute, for example) the team would not play short.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Doug
If a player is dismissed for an offence that happens off the field of play his/her team plays short. If a substitute commits an offence off the field of play the list of available substitutes is reduced by one and the team does not play short. If a substituted player commits the offence it does not effect either the team or the substitute situation.
The other factor to be taken in account is when did the incident happen off the FOP. If the off the field incident happened before kick off the player can be replaced. If the dismissal incident say happened at half time while the team were off the FOP and it was committed by a player then the team would play short.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22835
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.