Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22837

Law 13 - Free Kicks 2/17/2010

RE: Other

A.Kanyi of Banjul, Banjul Gambia asks...

If a fast play is made in an indirect free kick an happens to be a goal.Should the goal stand?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

It depends. Did the ball touch another player other than the kicker on the way into the goal?

Yes? Goal (assuming no misconduct or other offense committed by the kicking team).

No? Goal kick for the defending team. The ball left the field over the goal line last touched by an attacking player, and no goal was scored (because the kick was indirect and must be touched by another player - either team - first before it can score).



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Players are entitled to take any free kick as quickly as they like, unless the referee needs to hold play up for some reason (including, but not limited to, attending to an injured player, speaking to a player, showing a card to a player, or permitting a substitution). All other times, a quick free kick is a player's right (though many don't realise it). However, if the players ask the referee to ensure all players are the proper distance from the ball, then the kicker must wait for the referee's signal.

Assuming there's no reason for the referee to hold up play and the players haven't asked the referee to intervene and move the wall back, and the kick is taken quickly, then there's no problem. As Ref Maloney states, it now comes down to whether it touched any other player (including the goalkeeper) on the way to the goal.

If the referee is holding the kick up for any reason and has instructed the players to wait for his whistle, and the kick is taken anyway, then the correct procedure is to retake the kick (it's also possible for the kicker to receive a caution for this).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Your questions omits an important detail. After the indirect free kick was taken, and before the goal was scored, did the ball touch any other player?

If so, the goal counts. If not, the restart is a goal kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Kanji, slow or fast it does not matter. All that matters is did the ball go in the net straight from the indirect free kick? If so, it is not a goal - that's why they call it 'indirect', which means you cannot score from it directly; it has to to touch another PLAYER, either team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22837
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.