Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22838

Law 5 - The Referee 2/18/2010

RE: Pro Adult

Lerato of Johannesburg, Gauteng South Africa asks...

This question is a follow up to question 100

What happens if a game is called off after the flood lights(stadia Lights) fail due to heavy Rain in the first half?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lerato
The referee will allow time for the lights to be repaired. If the lights cannot be repaired within a short period, the referee abandons the game.
What happens to the result of game is not a decision for the referee but for the League Administrators. The referee simply reports what happened.
Usually the match is replayed unless there is a local rule to say otherwise or that after a certain elapsed time in the game the result will stand.
You should check with your local League or seek a copy of its competition rules



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

If a match is abandoned by the referee for the reasons stated, the league will decide how best to handle the situation. The referee files a report of course, and then s/he is out of the matter.

Typically, in a professional game, that would be a replay of the match, but not always. Every league has their own rules regarding the circumstances surrounding abandoned matches, and it's up to the league, not the referee to make that determination.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

The referee simply reports all facts in the game report. The league then makes a decision. Without knowing all facts, I cannot say exactly what would happen.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22838
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.