Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22843

Law 5 - The Referee 2/19/2010

RE: competetive Under 13

Bobby of Queen Creek, arizona U.S. asks...

When a team scores how do I acknowledge/signal that they have scored?

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Point to the center circle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

A whistle is not necessary unless the ball bounces back onto the field after completely crossing the goal line. If it's readily apparent to all that the ball has scored, just point to the center circle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The center referee should look to the assistant referee (who confirms a good goal by sprinting up the line after making eye contact and who indicates a problem with the goal by standing at attention). Then point to the center circle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Bobby
I believe the best way is to follow what is the accepted practise in your area among referees. Teams will have become accustomed to that when a goal has been scored.
The reason I say that is that I have had loads of debate about whistle, hand signals etc and it does vary considerably between locations. The Laws of the Game has no recognised signal for a goal. The vast majority of the time when a clear goal is scored everyone knows that so there is no need to signal.
In my area referees do nothing really unless it is necessary to whistle where a goal has been scored and play has continued. An odd one does whistle which is not recommened in the Laws of the Game.
If I was to suggest a signal it would be the arm pointing to the centre circle.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Law 5 says the referee indicates the restart of the match after it has been stopped. The indication for a kick-off is to point to the center circle.
From the USSF Guide to Procedures for Referees, Assistant Referees and Fourth Officials, P. 25:

Referee
? Checks visually with the assistant referee
? Ensures that view of assistant referee is maintained long enough
to see a signal for a goal in cases where the ball is being played close
to the goal and may have briefly but fully entered the goal
? Points up field and, only when satisfied that the teams are
disengaged and further attention on the goal area is not needed,
backpedals toward center circle
? Prevents unnecessarily prolonged celebration
? Intervenes quickly in situations in which players or bench personnel
attempt to confront assistant referees
? Records goal when in position for kick-off
? Makes eye contact with both assistant referees before signaling
for the kick-off to occur



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22843
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.