Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22857

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/23/2010

RE: Select Under 15

David of Houston, TX USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 22812

Did I mis-read the answer? Did some of you say the restart for a foul committed off the field of play is a dropped ball and some said the restart is an IFK?

If the restart is a dropped ball, I have a followed up question: What if it was the defender who went out of bound near his goal area while playing the ball and the attacker went out of bound and committed the foul? Are you saying you would give the attacker who committed the foul the advantage by having the dropped ball near the other team's goal area?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee David
To quote the Law

''If the referee stops play due to an offence committed outside the field of play (when the ball is in play), play must be restarted with a dropped ball from the position of the ball when play was stopped, unless play was stopped inside the goal area, in which case the referee drops the ball on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was located when play was stopped.''

So the dropped ball is always from where the ball was when play was stopped unless it is inside the goal area and then it is on the goal area line.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

There are two different restarts in different situations. They are detailed in Advice to Referees 12.25:

The IFAB has set up two approaches to the situation involving a player committing an offense while off the field. If the player has left the field in the normal course of play and, while off the field, commits an offense -- after dealing with the misconduct, play is restarted with a dropped ball where the ball was when play was stopped* (misconduct committed by a player off the field). However, if the referee decides that the player left the field for the purpose of committing the offense, the restart (after showing the appropriate card) is to restart with an indirect free kick where the ball was when play was stopped*. In other words, the IFAB has declared that a player who leaves for the purpose of committing an offense has not left in the normal course of play. If the player is to be cautioned for illegally leaving and then cautioned again for whatever offense he or she commits off the field, the result would be a send-off (two cautionable offenses).

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

First of all, no fouls are committed off the field. Fouls must be committed on the field, while the ball is in play, between opponents _ Law 12. Anything else is misconduct or nothing at all.

Secondly, either a dropped ball or an IDFK may be appropriate - it depends entirely on the offense, who committed it, where and when. So, no, you didn't misread the answers - each is appropriate to the circumstances stated.

Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22857
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.