Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22875

Law 2 - The Ball 2/27/2010

RE: Adult

Steve Hayward of Hemel Hempstead, UK asks...

Can a player clean the ball with equipment handed to him? Or can a ball boy or off pitch person clean a ball to aid the grip at a throw in?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
Nothing wrong with this as long as the throw in restart is not delayed significantly and that the same equipment is available to the opponents. As regards the use of ball boys to do this there was an incident in a Stoke City v Birmingham City match where the ball boy would not give a towel to the Birminham player to wipe the ball despite it being used by Stoke. The opponent persisted and eventually it was handed over. The 4th official then removed all the towels from the ball boys. At that level of the game and the referee is aware it is going to happen he should put in place some rules to manage it. For instance it would be unfair if the ball boy gave a nice dry ball to Stoke players and the same was not afforded to the opponents in a multi ball scenario. Some refs do not allow the multi ball scenario if they feel it is being abused to the advantage of the home team only. In recent times I have seen little evidence of towel use which may now be restricted by match officials to prevent these incidents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

The laws of the game don't say anything particular about this, so as long as the person involved isn't delaying the restart of play there should be no problem with it.

A ball slipping out of the hands at a throw in benefits nobody, so a bit of common sense should apply.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22875
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.