Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22876

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/27/2010

RE: Adult

Derek of Los Altos Hills, California USA asks...

In Rugby Union, it is common for players receiving a line-out to lift each other to get better access to the ball. This never seems to happen during a Soccer throw-in. I checked the FIFA laws and could find no rule against it. Is it allowed? If not, where is it written?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Derek
This is not allowed and it is viewed as unsporting behaviour. The player will be cautioned and the restart is an indirect free kick to the opponents.
There are many facets of the game that are not written down. The spirit of the game is that players use their own abilities to play without resorting to 'being assisted' by another player.
Indeed in Rugby Union lifting in the line out and elsewhere was not allowed since its inception and players had to use their own jumping ability to win the ball. Because so many players were 'assisted' subtley, as once up in the air they could be touched, was decided to make it legal.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Steve Montanino

Though I've never seen it written in any specific place, we do not allow it and it is considered a form of unsporting behavior.



Read other questions answered by Referee Steve Montanino

View Referee Steve Montanino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22876
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.