Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 22890

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/3/2010

RE: Under 13

Peter of South Pasadena, CA USA asks...

A player who is lying on the ground kicks the ball. What is the restart?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Playing the ball from the ground isn't an offence, despite a myth to the contrary. After all, how is it fair to take a player out of the game simply because he's lost his footing? Also, is there anything particularly dangerous about a player kicking the ball from the ground?

The answer to both is 'no' - also, there's nothing mentioned in the laws of the game about it.

Also, what's a slide tackle, if it isn't playing the ball from the ground?

Assuming no other foul has been committed, there is no problem with kicking the ball while lying on the ground. If he kicks or trips an opponent while doing so (direct free kick), or otherwise plays in a dangerous manner, when there may be a foul. Similarly, if he is guilty of trapping the ball beneath him or between his legs for an unreasonably long time and preventing the opposition from playing the ball (unless the opposition are preventing him from releasing the ball) then he may be guilty of playing in a dangerous manner (which is an indirect free kick restart).

But generally speaking, there is nothing wrong with a player kicking the ball while lying on the ground.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

There's no prohibition against kicking the ball while on the ground. Same is true for high kicks. Remember that ANY foul HAS to be committed against an opponent and merely kicking the ball while on the ground can't be a foul.
There is an indirect free kick foul called Playing In A Dangerous Manner.
3 things have to happen for this to be called
1. The action must be dangerous even if just to the player committing the action
2. An opponent must be nearby
3. An opponent must somehow be disadvantaged by the action



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

While the following has been alluded to I would like to elaborate just a bit. The most significant aspect of this particular manner of play is that the player who is on the ground is most of the time putting THEMSELVES in a dangerous position. Imagine a player on the ground with his leg outstretched with players all around him kicking at the ball as well. This is just a recipe for mayhem and an injury as the player on the ground is not able to move as easily, get out of the way, etc. So the fundamental question you should ask on something like this is was anybody placed into a dangerous situation by this player's actions. Take away the opponents and, of course, you don't have an issue because nobody's safety is being compromised. It's one of those 'it all depends' kind of situations. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pete
If the referee deems that a player while lying on the ground has endangered his safety by trying to play the ball or prevented an opponent from playing the ball due to the risk of kicking then that is playing in a dangerous manner and the restart is an indirect free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 22890
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.