Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23291

Law 11 - Offside 5/10/2010

RE: rec Adult

Steve Ash of West Des Moines, IA usa asks...

This is probably only hypothetical:
Offensive player(OP)goes on a solo run with the ball and has only the opposing GK in front of him. OP makes a Ronaldo-like move, or momentarily loses control, so the ball is now behind him. Is OP offside?
Thank You

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

Not as hypothetical as you might think. Simple question - has this player received the ball from a teammate while in the offside position? (He does NOT qualify as his own teammate I might add.) I would dare say the answer to that question is 'no' hence no offside infraction. All the best,

Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Steve, offside is judged at the moment the ball is played or touched by a teammate. Didn't happen here as the OP was only attacker involved in this play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
A player has to recieve the ball from a team mate to meet one of the conditions of Offside Law 11. A player in an offside position is only penalised if, at the moment the ball touches or is played by one of his teammates so a player cannot be offside on a ball last played by himself as in this case and it is not even a consideration
I would recommend that you view FIFA's Interactive Guide to Law 11 which can be viewed at

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23291
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.