Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23331

Law 14 - Penalty kick 5/18/2010

RE: Club, Select Other

Patrick Faulds of Columbia, South Carolina USA asks...

I just read an online article that indicates the IFAB is issuing a change to Law 14, banning feinting on penalty kicks at the Worl Cup in S. Africa. (see site at http://www.proreferee.com/article/4189)

Is there any indication that this will soon be a rule change we will need to contend with when refereeing USSF matches?

Thanks for the great site!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Faulds
IFAB met on the 17th /18th May and approved some law changes including a change to Law 14 "Feinting in the run-up to take a penalty kick to confuse opponents is permitted, however feinting to kick the ball once the player has completed his run-up is now considered an infringement of Law 14 and an act of unsporting behaviour for which the player must be cautioned."
Rule changes are implemented from 1st June




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

This decision by IFAB should be incorporated into the Laws of the Game when they are published for 2010-11. Most times these interpretations are effective July 1, but because of the World Cup it will be effective June 1 - perhaps that date is only for that competition.

It will be interesting to see how 'completed his run-up' is interpreted.

Please note that many referees will not see or hear of this change until they attend a recertification course - and then only if they are paying attention and the referee instructors think it is important.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

USSF usually releases a Supplemental Memorandum after any new decision/changes from the IFAB, around June, for seasons that begin after the effective date, and may provide additional guidance about it.

Unlike most changes, this one likely will be the subject of extensive discussion during the World Cup.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23331
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 27039

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.