Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23455

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/11/2010

RE: Rec Under 11

sam of oregon, Wisconsin USA asks...

If the goalie saves it and then rolls or walks out of bounds without the ball touching out of bounds is it out? I wonder because I see people save it with some part of their body touching out. thanks

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

If the ball completely crosses the line, whether in the air or on the ground (or held in goalkeeper's hand), it is out of play. In the case of the goalkeeper holding the ball, it doesn't matter where his feet or other body parts are, but where the ball is.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

All that matters is the position of the ball - the keeper can be entirely outside of the penalty area, but as long as any part of the ball is still in the penalty area (including being directly above any of the lines bordering the penalty area) then the ball is considered to be in the penalty area and no offence has occurred.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23455
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.