Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23507

Law 4 - Players Equipment 6/19/2010

RE: rec select competive Under 13

bucky of belmont, nc united states of america asks...

are goalies allowed to wear American football wide receiver gloves or lineman gloves. The grip material are a far superior grip than standard goalie gloves? We have tried them with a few goalies of various levels and ages. All agree about the grip. I have not found any rule to suggest they are illegal.

Thanks
This is the worlds greatest game!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bucky
Outside the US there is no prohibition on the goalkeeper wearing types of gloves that are perhaps different or offer superior grip to the standard. The only requirement is that they are not dangerous to the player or an opponent.
In the US however the Advice to Referees by USSF states and I quote
''There is no provision for the goalkeeper or any other player to wear artificial aids to enhance their ability to play.
Therefore tacky substances on the hands or 'sticky' gloves are illegal equipment and, if used, constitute unsporting behavior for which a caution should be given. The offending substance must be removed and the offending gloves may be replaced by others that are not 'doctored.'"
I suspect that anything that looks different may attract attention but in general I would think that the referee will not be concerned about the use of wide receiver gloves other than a pair that has been 'doctored'.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

As long as they are not considered dangerous by the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The USSF has answered a similar question this way:

'There is no provision for the goalkeeper or any other player to wear artificial aids to enhance their ability to play. Therefore tacky substances on the hands or "sticky" gloves are illegal equipment and, if used, constitute unsporting behavior for which a caution should be given. The offending substance must be removed and offending gloves may be replaced by others that are not "doctored." (March 12, 2007 USSF Answer.)

The referee is likely to consider anything added to the gloves to have been doctored and most referees will view an unaltered receiver's glove as comparable to the goalkeeper's gloves (many have a latex palm that is sticky when wet).

I would be more concerned about the protection lost to the back of the hand for a receiver's glove compared to keeper's glove than the relative stickiness of each. My experience (as the father of a keeper) is that getting kicked in the back of the hand is far more common than a keeper who cannot catch a ball because the glove isn't sticky enough. YMMV.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23507
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33522

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.