Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23561

Law 2 - The Ball 6/27/2010

RE: Competitive Under 13

Mike of Norton, MA USA asks...

In a state championship semi-final game earlier this morning, a team scored directly from the opening kickoff. When the keeper retrieved the ball from the goal, he discovered it was a size 5 and not the prescribed size 4. He mentioned this to the referee prior to the ensuing kickoff, yet the referee simply replaced the ball and allowed the goal to stand.

I have scoured your site the Advice to Referees but have not seen any discussion of this issue.

What is the resolution and what would be the proper restart??

Love the site....enriches our experiences as referees.

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

WOW! The referee meesed up by allowing the size 5 ball. One of his duties per law 2 is to check the ball prior to the match. With that said..I agree that the goal stands and the information must be recorded in the match report sent to the league.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
It is not part of the Laws of the Game but rather a competition rule and as such a matter for the competition organisers. The referee should be provided with the competition rules in advance of the game and indeed I suggest that in a SC game that he should be provided with a regulation match ball that meets the competiton rule.
Someone provided him with a match ball and it was probably one of the teams?
In the circumstances I believe that all the referee can do is allow the goal, restart the game with a proper sized match ball and report it to the competition organisers. If presented with this situation in an appeal I would deem it to trifling and disallow it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Oh, for heaven's sake! Is the team going to complain it was harder to catch a bigger ball? Really.

The referee should have checked ahead of time on the size of the ball, but it was a trifling mistake, and does not disallow the goal. It should go in the referee's game report, and the game should be restarted with the correct size ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The proper resolution for the referee would be to allow the goal, find a properly sized ball, and restart with a kickoff. The referee (who should have checked the rules for the correct ball at this age group) should include the incident in the match report. The league officials can then decide whether it matters.

Our local league recently dealt with this issue by ruling that if one team brings the wrong size ball, the other team may insist on the correct sized ball only if they provide it to the referee before the game begins. (I think the league never wanted to address ball size protests again.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23561
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.