Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23861

Law 4 - Players Equipment 8/31/2010

RE: travel premier Under 13

Liz of Stratford, CT US asks...

My daughter fractured her wrist (at a soccer game!). It was a 'minor' break or so they tell me, which is also known as a buckle fracture. The wrist was casted. The orthopedic indicated that she can continue to play soccer (games and practies)as long as we wrap the cast in bubble wrap. Will she be able to participate at games? The coach didn't know if the league rules allowed this but he didn't think that she would be permitted to play (CJSA, Connecticut)and I can't find anything in the league rules and regulations addressing this issue. Is it up to the individual referee?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Some state youth associations have a rule prohibiting casts and splints of any type. So if your league doesn't address it, you may have to look to the state level.

Absent any league rules, it will be up to the referee. If she feels the cast is padded sufficiently to make it safe for both your daughter and the other players, she will be allowed to play. And you may get a different opinion from week to week.

You might ask your orthopedic physician for a note releasing her to play with padding. You should also clarify any risks your daughter might be taking if she plays, and whether those risks are worth a few games played by adolescents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
In the absence of a competition rule it is a matter for the individual referee. I personally will not allow a player with a cast to play as the danger it poses is too great. If the arm is raised accidentally and makes contact with a player's head it can cause all sorts of injuries.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

If there is nothing in the rules, it will be up to the individual referees to confirm that it is safe (both for the player and everyone else).

As parents, we faced this issue with our kids. I was disappointed at the time that our doctor wouldn't release our child for a tiny fracture for 6 weeks. Years later, I praise that doctor. In the interim, we saw a few players seriously affected by a reinjury.

Dennis



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I went to the CJSA site and likewise could find nothing either regarding casts. I would recommend calling their office. If there is no State policy or local league policy, it will be up to the referee at her game.

Keep in mind that your doctor is concerned with the fracture.The referee will be concerned with what damage the padded cast may do to other players. I wouldn't allow it at your age level as I don't think your daughter (or any 13 year old) can control the arm so as to not accidently injure other players



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23861
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 23886

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.