Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24014

Law 14 - Penalty kick 9/25/2010

RE: REC Under 15

Paul of Barstow, CA USA asks...

Referee after a penalty kick the ball was dertermined to have lost it's forward motion and the ref stops play. What is the proper restart?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

If we're talking about a penalty kick during the normal course of the match, then from the moment the ball is kicked forwards, play continues. Whether the ball carries forward motion or not has nothing to do with the referee; if it doesn't cross the goal line either into or out of the goal, then play simply continues.

The notion of the kick being over once forward motion has ceased is only relevant during Kicks From The Mark and a penalty kick that occurs at the end of a half which time has been extended to permit. This is because, unlike a penalty kick in normal play, the attacking team cannot chase the ball into the goal and kick it again if the keeper saves it but doesn't hold onto the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paul
In normal play the referee would not stop play when the ball is kicked forward at a penalty kick unless there has been an infringement of the Laws of the Game. In that situation the referee would wait for the outcome of the kick and then decide the necessary restart as set out in Law 14 either award a goal, retake or an IDFK.
If there is no infringement play continues as normal and the ball is back in play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Nathan Lacy

A minor detail to clarify - it is not a matter of the 'forward motion' being lost but that the ball has lost sufficient energy so that it will not enter the goal on its own accord. There was a recent situation in a professional league where a PK was taken, the goalie made the save and sent the ball back towards the kicker, but the ball had sufficient spin on it that it reversed its direction due to the spin and slowly made its way back in to the goal. Good goal!! (The goalie, by the way, was so busy celebrating his 'save' that he failed to notice that the ball was making its way ever so slowly back in to the net. Imagine HIS surprise when the goal was awarded.) So, just because the ball is 'initially' saved and the forward motion "lost", be sure that the ball no longer has sufficient energy to enter the goal on its own before blowing the whistle and possibly ending the kick too early. All the best,



Read other questions answered by Referee Nathan Lacy

View Referee Nathan Lacy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24014
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.