Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24034

League Specific 9/27/2010

RE: Other

Patrick Faulds of Columbia, SC USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 24001

Just an FYI. Regarding question 24001. When officiating a match under NFHS Rules, the clock should already be stopped for the goal that had just been scored. No need to stop the clock to issue a caution to the coach.

Thanks as always for your wonderfully informative site!

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

He said it was a JV match, and I gathered from the context that the clock was not stopped. Perhaps a local modification.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Patrick is correct. Thanks for the clarification!

Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

NFHS 2010-2011 soccer rule book. Rule 6 Section 2 Article 3 The official timer shall a. .....stop the timing device when signaled to do so by a referee for an injury, for a penalty kick, for a caution, for a disqualification, following the scoring of a goal.

Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24034
Read other Q & A regarding League Specific

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.