Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24174

Law 4 - Players Equipment 10/17/2010

RE: Travel Under 12

Synomia Smith of Madison, NJ Morris asks...

My daughter just got her cartilage pierced and she plays soccer. how do we go about covering it so she can play?

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

She must remove the jewelry. Then you can use any kind of bandage you want over the hole that is left.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Synomia
That is a medical question really. Players may not wear any jewellery and it is not permissable to cover jewellery with tape either. If a referee sees taping he/she will want to ensure that it not being used for that purpose..



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

Moral of story - don't get new piercings during soccer season.

No referee worth her salt would allow your daughter to play with a visible piece of jewelry. Just because it is taped does not make it less visible or less dangerous - to her or to other players. The Law is very clear - no jewelry.

If she insists on wearing the piercing, she won't play. If she wants to play, she'll need to take it out for the duration of the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You don't. She absolutely, positively, cannot tape the earrings and wear them no matter what anyone tells you. From The Laws Of The Game which apply to every soccer player in the world:

Jewellery
All items of jewellery (necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings, leather bands, rubber bands, etc.) are strictly forbidden and must be removed. Using tape to cover jewellery is not acceptable.

From Advice To Referees which apply to all soccer players in the United States under the auspices of The United States Soccer Federation:

4.3 JEWELRY All items of jewelry are normally considered dangerous; however, referees should consider carefully any item of clothing or jewelry that is clearly religious or medical in nature and permit it to be worn if it is not dangerous and not likely to provide the player with an unfair advantage.
Players may not tape, cover up, or otherwise hide prohibited items. The player must still be prevented from participating in the match if the prohibited item continues to be worn.
The willful refusal by a player to remove illegal equipment (including items of jewelry), having been previously warned that such equipment cannot be worn on the field yet continuing to do so, is considered unsporting behavior.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24174
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - Players Equipment

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 30049

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.