Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24324

Law 3 - Number of Players 11/14/2010

RE: varsity High School

Ken Kotner of Kealakekua, HI United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 24142

What are the proper mechanics for switching the keeper with a field player, say for the taking of a PK? Should the players ask the center or the AR? Should the coach ask the AR and then the AR signal for a 'substitution'.

Answer provided by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

The players need to inform the referee (not the assistant referee). And there is no substitution here because both involved are players (not substitutes). With the exception of notifying the referee and making the switch during a stoppage in play, this is basically the same as one 'field player' switching positions with another.



Read other questions answered by Referee Debbie Hoelscher

View Referee Debbie Hoelscher profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Kotner
The correct mechanics are that the referee is informed at a stoppage in play and that the players change shirts so that the referee can take a note of the number change etc. It is not a substitution just a change of positions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

The referee is informed of the change at a stoppage in play.

The new goalkeeper needs to be dressed uniquely. The restart must be held up until the goalkeeper is ready; time is added on to compensate.

However, while the former goalkeeper needs to dress in normal team colors, we do not need to wait for that to happen. If the ex-keeper cannot get into a regular uniform by the time the new keeper is ready to go, the ex-keeper must go to the sideline to complete her equipment change. She may enter once the referee can verify the equipment at another stoppage.

(This applies to FIFA/USSF/USYS, NFHS high school rules may vary.)



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Under high school rules, a field player may change places with the keeper when the referee is notified AND the clock is stopped. The clock is stopped automatically at the end of the half; for a caution or disqualification;; when a goal is scored; and for a penalty kick. In all other situations, the referee can stop the clock.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24324
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - Number of Players

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 29906

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.