Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 24333

Law 7 - Match Duration 11/15/2010

RE: Select Under 12

Petra of Chilliwack, Canada asks...

Is it true that when one team has a breakaway in the last second of the game, the referee has to let that player try and score a goal, thus giving the game a few extra seconds? I have never heard of that rule before and have played soccer most of my life but a couple of parents of my child's soccer team insisted our player should have been given the chance to score a goal before the ref blew the whistle to end the game.

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

The short answer is no: there is no such rule.

The longer answer involves two competing notions, which can be confusing to players and spectators: The first is that the referee must add for time lost due to injuries, unusual delays, etc. This often results in a match that is longer than the time stated in the schedules. The second is that the referee is the sole judge of how much time to add. The laws of the game are simple: when the referee decides that time has expired, the match is over. .

Many referees will not blow the final whistle when there is an imminent chance of a goal. Few things are as controversial as disallowing a goal because the ball entered the goal 1/2 second after the final whistle blew. They wait and see. Conversely, some referees decide shortly before the end of regulation time to add a precise increments of time (e.g., 90 seconds) and then blow the whistle when the clock strikes without regard to what is happening. Both approaches to time are permitted under the laws, but each reflect a different notion of time and the role of the referee.

I prefer to add 'at least' a minute, looking for a moment somewhere after one minute to end the match when neither side has an imminent chance of attack. For me, the referee is not a chronometer. I watch the players, not the watch. I don't care which team has a chance to score, and that IMO is neutral. Added time is flexible.

For other referees, whose view I also respect, neutrality means the referee ignores the circumstances of the match and blows the final whistle when the predetermined increment of added time elapses. Added time is rigid.




Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petra
No there is no such rule or Law.
The referee is the sole timekeeper in the game and he/she can add on time for injuries, stoppages etc. which then leaves some discretion of a number of seconds at the end of a game.
Over the last number of years I have noticed three types of timekeeping. One is where the referee has a 'referee' watch and he/she stops the watch for stoppages that are not part of the normal play. These stoppages include injuries, substitutions, time wastage etc. When the watch reaches zero the referee ends the game no matter where play is or what is happening in the game.
The other time keeping method is where the referee plays regulation times and then adds on his guesstimate based on the numbers of subs, injuries, time wasting by using a rough formula of so many seconds for each. That referee knows that his calculations can find/lose say 10 seconds and end the game in a appropiate location rather in the middle of a goal scoring opportunity. The third referee uses a combination of both with the watch being stopped for injuries only.
The important point is that play ends when the referee says so and teams have to accept that decision. I would tell the teams that they have 30 minutes to score/win the game. They should not be depending on the discretion of the referee after 30 minutes has elapsed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gene Nagy

Petra, it is NOT true. Here is what I do and this is as precise as it gets. I start the game by pressing TIMER which is set for the duration of the half. So if it is a 45 in half, it starts counting down from 45:00. I also press chrono on my other watch. Now if there is anything that I have to stop time for, I stop the TIMER and I start it when appropriate. This way my TIMER has the exact PLAYING time left in the match. Now the chrono keeps on ticking and it tells me how much time has elapsed from the start of the game. When the chrono reaches 45 minutes I look at my TIMER and quickly see how much 'added' or 'injury' time is remaining.
In my games, when the TIMER goes off, which actually vibrates against my wrist, an unmistakable sensation and it is conveyed to me in total privacy, I end the game. This could happen while a corner kick is being set up, an attack is being mounted or a free kick is being set up on the edge of the penalty area. Game over!
Now Petra, let's use a bit of common sense. Let's say a ball is on its way to the goal and I feel the vibrator against my wrist. Obviously I am going to see where the ball is going to end up at. Then I blow my whistle. We are talking a second or two.
But no matter how the ref does it, it is the referee's decision when the game is over.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gene Nagy

View Referee Gene Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 24333
Read other Q & A regarding Law 7 - Match Duration

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.